KILKENNY GOLF CLUB NOTES

Tuesday, 07 December, 2021

 

(Leinster’s Hidden Gem 2019)

Follows us on Twitter:- Kilkennygolfclub@club_kilkenny

Website:- www.kilkennygolfclub.com

General Notes

Zoom AGM

Due to the current rise in Covid cases, both the Gent’s & Ladies Club have decided to hold their respective Annual General Meetings via Zoom this year.

Those members wishing to attend will, by now, have received a link which will allow them access to their AGM’s

 

Gents Link
Please click the link below to join the webinar:
https://us06web.zoom.us/j/83838258101?pwd=WTErNDhSWjAwUnZEYlB0MFR5MWZZQT09
Passcode: 270522

 

Ladies Link

Please click the link below to join the webinar:
https://us06web.zoom.us/j/86488322603?pwd=a2x5clh0ZU15bmhXZGJualZVdEhnUT09
Passcode: 662987

 

 

Presentations of Hampers.

In association with Caulfield’s SuperValu and O’Brien’s Butchers, Loughboy.

The presentation of prizes for the final two Hamper competitions will be held this Friday evening (10th) at the slightly later time of 18.30hrs. in the Clubhouse.

The events in question are, the Scotch Foursomes and the Three Person Team competition.

The following winners are requested to attend and to show their appreciation of our sponsors.

 

Week-end 21, 22 November, Scotch Foursomes.

Bryan Rodgers & Conor Morrissey — Peter Walsh & John Peters

Anthony Cleere & Derek Shelly  —  Eamon Brennan & Kevin Brennan

Luke Kelly & Benny Cleere

 

Week-end 27, 28, 29 November, Three Person Team.

Tommy Walton, Sean Byrne & Pat Butler.

Darren Bourke, Derek Kinahan & Ronan Moriarty.

Cormac Hickey, Tom Hickey & Luke Wall.

Ray Cody, Jimmy Leahy & James Young.

William Murphy, Tony Houston & Edward Murphy.

Eleanor Moore, Dorrie Lenihan, Mary Corcoran.

 

Club Captain, Paul Colfer prize to the Ladies.

We will also be presenting the prizes to all the winners of Club Captain, Paul Colfer’s prize to the Ladies Club on Friday evening.

This presentation will commence at 18.00hrs..

 

Catering Corner.

New F & B Manager, Dermot and Chef, Barry Joyce have introduced some very appetising wine and dine for this festive season.

To make enquiries or book your Christmas party contact Dermot on 056 776500

 

Results

Weekend

Saturday 04, Sunday 05 & Monday 06, December

1. Liam Barrett (10) 32 pts (B9)

2. Billy Hayes (16) 32 pts   (B9)

3. Reuben Holden (9) 31 pts

Gross:- Eddie Power (+1) 28 pts

4. Conor Boland (4) 31 pts (B9)

5. Tony McCarthy (14) 31 pts

 

Two’s Club

6th. Eddie Power

17th. Brian Orr

Each ‘Two’ receives €50.00 credit in the Pro Shop.

 

Saturday, 04 December. Cross-card, Four Person Team Scramble.

1.       Dick Cogan, Jerry Rowe, Joe O’Neill, Gerry McGovern.                 13.3 under par

2.       David Dooley, John Geoghegan, Liam O’Hara, Peter Dabinett.         11 under par

3.       Aidan Brennan, Gabriel Maher, Tommy Dunne, Tony Butler.             10 under par (B6)

4.       David McMahon, Eddie Guilfoyle, Martin Leahy, Ray Cody.              10 under par

5.       Larry Gittens, Simon O’Dwyer, Ned Nolan, Kieran Hoban.                9.7 under par

6.       Eamonn O’Connor, Pat McEvoy, Ronan Morrissey, Tommy Walton. 9.2 under par

 

This Saturday (11th), members are requested to register by 12.15 for a 12.45 tee-off

 

Individual Cross-card League Table. Round 7.

1.          David Dooley                90

2.          John Geoghegan          79

Richie Phelan               79

4.          Ronan Morrissey          76

5.          Ollie O’Connor              75

6.          PJ Martin                      73

7.          Rob Kearney                72

8.          Tony Butler                   70

9.          Tommy Dunne              68

Pat McEvoy                  68

David Lunn                   68

 

Senior Gents.

Thursday, 02 December. 12 Hole, Four person team

1 Billy Burke, Peter Ryan, Tom Brett, Brian Keane.                                64 pts

2 Brian Cullen, Michael O’Sullivan, Maurice Ryan, Eugene Orr.            62 pts

3 Philip O’Neill, Willie Leahy, Paddy Phelan, Dick Cogan.                     61 pts

4 PJ O’Reilly, Donie Butler, Richie Phelan, Richie McEvoy.                   60 pts (B2)

5. Pat Collins, Eddie Guilfoyle, Nicky Lawlor.                              (56+4) 60 pts

6 Proinnsias O hAilin, Pat Gray, Dermot Moloney, Gerry Bowe.            56 pts

7 David O’Mahony, Kevin Donohoe, Bob Greany, Myles McCabe.        55 pts (B6)

 

Diary

Thursday, 09 December:- 12/13 Holes from the 5th tee

Thursday, 16 December:- Champagne scramble.

.

Ladies Club Notes

News

Annual General Meeting

The Ladies AGM will take place on Wednesday, 08 December at 20.00hrs via zoom.

The link was sent to all lady members yesterday.

 

Ladies Presentation of Prizes.

Due to Covid restrictions it is not possible to hold large gatherings for prize giving presentations. We have therefore credited the pro shop accounts of all Ladies competition winners dating from mid August to the 26th October, 2021.

Please contact the Pro Shop if you have any queries regarding the above.

 

Results.

Tuesday, 30 November. Ladies 13 Hole Stableford

1st. Class A Catherine Griffin (19),                     31 pts

Class B Catherine Hughes (21),       (28-2) 26 pts

Class C Angie O’Keeffe (28),            (28-2) 26 pts

2nd Catherine King (16) 27 pts

3rd Marian Woods (14) 26 pts

 

Christmas Fare Nine Hole Stableford

1st  Mags Duggan (13)           22 pts

2nd Ber Crowdle (19)             20 pts (B6)

3rd  Breda Kavanagh (18)      20 pts (B6)

 

Senior Ladies

Thursday, 02 December. Nine Hole Competition

1. Margaret McCreery, Breda Kavanagh, Breda O Donnell,    36 (B6)

2. Bridget Norwood, Pat Walsh, Anne B. Murphy,                    36

3. Ann Kelly, Mary Browne, Mary Feighery,                              35

4. Ann Widger, Peggy Murray, Marian Woodcock,                   34

33 Ladies played

The Senior Ladies Society will have a ‘Christmas Fare’ Nine hole competition this Thursday December 9th playing holes 1-4 and 14 -18.

 

Fixtures

Wednesday,  08 December

08.26-15.56   Members Casual Golf

 

Thursday, 09 December

08.20-09.00   Members Casual Golf

09.10-11.10   Senior Ladies

10.11-12.50   Senior Gent’s

12.31-16.00   Members Casual Golf

 

Friday, 10 December

08.49-10.19   Members Casual Golf

10.28-11.40   Visitors & Society

11.48-16.00   Members Casual Golf

 

Saturday, 11 December

08.31-09.07   Members Casual Golf

09.16-10.19   Ladies & Gent’s Competition

10.28-14.22   Saturday Cross-card  – Sign in by 12.15 for 12.45 Shotgun Start

14.31-16.01   Members Casual Golf

 

Sunday, 12 December

08.31-13.28   Ladies & Gent’s Competition

13.37-14.04   Ladies Nine Hole Competition

14.22-15.52   Members Casual Golf

 

Monday, 13 December

08.33-09.54   Members Casual Golf

10.03-12.09   Gent’s Week-end Competition  Continuation

12.18-16.12   Members Casual Golf

 

Tuesday, 14 December

08.33-08.42 / 10.57-12.00 / 14.06-16.03

Members Casual Golf

 

08.51-10.48 / 12.09-13.57

Ladies Competitions to include 13/14 Hole, Nine Hole.

 

Wednesday, 15 December

08.33-08.51   Members Casual Golf

09.00-09.45   Visitors

09.54-15.54   Members Casual Golf