KILKENNY GOLF CLUB NOTES

Tuesday, 21 September, 2021

 

(Leinster’s Hidden Gem 2019)

Follows us on Twitter:- Kilkennygolfclub@club_kilkenny

Website:- www.kilkennygolfclub.com

General Notes

Course News

Wildflower Meadows

This is the final opportunity for members to volunteer to collect seeds from the wildflower meadows which is scheduled for next Wednesday, 29 September at 08.30hrs.

It will commence with the supplier of the seeds giving a demonstration on how to collect the seeds from the wildflowers, followed by everybody then collecting the seeds.

It is expected that this will be completed by lunchtime. Refreshments will be provided.

This work will create sustainable wildflower meadows going forward.

All are welcome to attend and participate.

The meeting point is the car park at 08.20hrs and you are requested to please bring gloves.

 

Adopt a Green

This is your final chance to join the team of 60+ volunteers ‘to adopt a Green.

If you are interested in supporting this excellent initiative, please forward your name to

enquiries@kilkennygolfclub.com

We will then correspond with you on the allocation of the greens.

 

Results

Saturday, 18 September. Club Finals Day.

The Club Finals were held last Saturday in ideal conditions.

Despite the fact that Covid had decimated the number of events the contestants enjoyed their opportunity to bring home some silverware.

The contestants were entertained to dinner in the Clubhouse that evening and this was followed by the presentation of prizes.

The draw for the golfing holiday in Portugal was also held and congratulations to Mary Moynihan, who together with her team, Kay Gray, Jo Lawlor & Frances Foley, emerged as the winners in the members draw.

The results of the various competitions is as follows:-

 

Bar Cup

Winner:-                    Dermot Gaynor

Runner-up:-              David Charlton

Semi-finalists:-          Joe Casey, Michael Staunton.

Leading Qualifier:-    Matthew Russell

 

Gent’s Four-ball

Winner:-                    Jerry Rowe & Ollie O’Connor

Runner-up:-              Rory MacEneaney & David Dooley

Semi-finalists:-          Sean Tyrell & Bernard McDonald

Tommy Barry & Pat Hickey

Leading Qualifier:-    Sean Tyrell & Bernard McDonald

 

Gent’s Singles:-      Craig Martin v Ollie Carter

Scheduled for Friday, 24 September

Semi-finalists:-          Bernard McDonald & Denis Butler

Leading Qualifier:-    John Meagher

 

Gent’s Monthly Medal

Winner:-                   Brian Harrington (Sept.)        66 nett

Finalists:-                 Harry Duggan (Oct.), John Meagher (May), Tom Moore (June),

Noel Maher (July), James Hogan (Aug.).

 

Toastal Cup:-

Winner:-                   Mags Cuddihy

Runner-up:-             Paula Bradbury

 

Nore Cup.

Winner:-                  Stella Coughlan

Runner-up:-             Martina Naughton

 

Nancy Todd:-

Winner:-                  Mary Moynihan

Runner-up:-             Teresa Brandon

 

Plate:

Winner:-                  Ann Brophy Murphy

Runner-up:-            Mary Walshe:

 

Sunday, Monday, 19 & 20 September. Monthly Medal.

1.          Tommy Buckley (8),           65

2.          Gerald Fogarty (12),          67 (B9)

3.          Peter Walsh (Snr.), (16),    67

Gross:- Eddie Power (1),                69

4.          Martin Leahy (15),             67

5.          Jimmy Leahy (6),              68 (B9)

6.          Des Woods (9),                 68

 

Two’s Club

6th. James L. Walsh, Ray Lonergan, Tony Murphy, Jim White, Ivan Brown, Conor O’Shea, Peter Walsh, Paul Colfer,

10th. Liam O’Grady, Tony Butler, J Doheny, 15th. Graham Nugent, Luke Wall, Michael Kinchella, Leo Hennessy, Dave McMahon,  17th. Eddie Power, Sam Dunlop, Stephen McCormack, J Doheny

Each ‘Two’ receives €16.30 credit in the Pro Shop.

 

Two’s Club. 125th Anniversary, Thank you Week-end

John Larkin, Paul Carroll, Valerie Duncan, Cormac Hickey, Erin Cantwell, Brian Delaney, Aidan Brennan, Gus Carey, Paddy Crotty, Eileen Rose Power, Ruben Holden, Dave Farragher, Ned Nolan, Tommy Barry, J Green, Benny Cleere.

Each ‘Two’ receives €20.60 credit in the Pro Shop.

 

SOS Golf Classic

Thursday & Friday, 16 & 17 September.

1.      Pat Walsh, Grainne Walsh, Brian Walsh, Kathleen Gaffney.

2.      Redmond Cody, Barry Cody, Siobhain Cody, Brid Cody.

3.      David Mulcahy, Aidan Knox, Phil Trehy, Lee O’Sullivan.

 

Senior Gents.

Thursday, 16 September. 13 Hole, Four person team

1. David O’Mahony, Willie B Murphy, Dermot Moloney, Dick Keoghan. 69 (B6)

2. Michael Grant, Geoff Meagher, Liam Barry, Paddy Hally.                   69

3. Philip O’Neill, Martin Mullane, Peter Ryan, Jimmy Rhatigan.             68

4. Paul Colfer, Henry Bourke, Chris Kelly, Joe O’Driscoll.                      66 (B6)

5. Noel Skehan, Frank Bradbury, Peter Dabinett, Shem Lawlor.            66

6. Tom Moore, Gabriel Maher, Martin Treacy, Myles McCabe.               65 (B6)

7. Billy Burke, Willie Leahy, Sean Breathnach, Tom Reade.                   65

18 teams and 72 members played.

 

Diary..

Thursday, 23 September:- Captain Philip O’Neill’s prize.

This is a Golfer of the Year event with the winner receiving the Finbarr Coughlan Cup.

Thursday, 30 September:- Mixed outing, deferred from August 5th.

Thursday, 07 October:- 14 hole, Golfer of the Year event. Ray Cody Cup.

 

Pro Shop Corner

Partnership Trophy

Congratulations to Club Professional, Jimmy Bolger on his excellent performance in the Partnership Trophy last week.

Held in the K Club, over three days, Jimmy played a major role in helping the Irish team secure overall victory in this Tri-nations event. The tournament was a combination of four-ball and singles matches and Jimmy’ contribution of three points from a possible four ensured a home win over England and Scotland.

Well done Jimmy on an excellent performance.

 

Ladies Club Notes

News

Club Matches

Congratulations to all the ladies who participated in the club finals on Saturday, 18 September, in lovely sunny conditions, the results of which are detailed above.

 

Results:

Thursday, 14 September. 18 Hole Stableford

1st        Mary Ruth (33) 43 pts

2nd       Stephanie Downes (28) 40 pts (B9)

Gross:- Dervilla O’Byrne (13) 27 gross pts

3rd        Mary Condon (27) 40 pts (B6)

4th        Ann Shortt (29) 40 pts

5th        Susan Olden (22) 39 pts (B9)

 

Nine Hole Stableford

1st  Bernie Lynch (24) 21 pts

2nd Grace Kearney (27) (B6)

3rd  Niamh Kelly (4) 18 pts (B6)

 

Senior Ladies

Thursday, 16 September. 13 Hole Gala Day

1. Carmel O’Shea, Peggy Murray, Fionnuala Hennebry, Joan O’Brien,   68pts. (B6)

2. Jo Duggan, Mary Gorman, Frances Gray, Marie Curran,                     68pts.

3. Anne D. Murphy, Greta Nicholson, Joan Mannion,                   (63+3) 66pts.

4. Ann Widger, Margaret Harmer, Breda Kavanagh, Gretta Kelly,            65pts.

5. Ann Gunning, Mary Browne, Hilda Richardson, Joan O’Sullivan,         63 Pts.

 

The Senior Ladies Society Gala Day was a great success with 50 ladies playing a 13 hole competition in pleasant conditions. The very competitive golf was followed by lunch after which Senior Society Captain, Bridget Norwood, welcomed Club Captain Ber Crowdle who generously presented prizes to the top two players of the day:- Joan Mannion (37) 33 pts and Frances Gray (41) 29 pts (B6).

 

Thursday, 23 September, is a Nine hole competition and the Entry Sheet for the Senior Mixed on Thursday, 30 September will be available on that date.

 

Junior/Juvenile Club

The final session of the very successful Junior Cadets, six hole competition will take place this Sunday.

This opportunity for the Junior Club Members to experience playing the first six holes on the ‘real course’ has proved to be an enormous success and has been enjoyed by approximately 50 young budding golfers each week.

A big thank you must go, to all the volunteers who, supervised and marshalled the Juniors during the season.

 

Fixtures

Wednesday, 22 September

08.10-10.10   Members Casual Golf

10.20-12.26   Visitors

12.30 -19.30   Members Casual Golf

 

Thursday, 23 September

08.00-08.50   Members Casual Golf

09.00-11.00   Senior Ladies

10.00-13.30   Senior Gent’s

13.01-15.00   Visitors

15.10-19.30   Members Casual Golf

 

Friday, 24 September

08.00-10.10   Members Casual Golf

10.20-13.00   Visitors

13.10-13.50   Members Casual Golf

14.04-15.00   Visitors

15.10-19.30   Members Casual Golf

 

Saturday, 25 September

07.30-08.50   Members Casual Golf

08.50-09.40   Ladies & Gents Competition

09.48-12.52   Visitors

13.00-13.50   Members Casual Golf

14.02-14.36   Visitors

14.45-15.48   Ladies & Gents Competition

15.57-19.30   Members Casual Golf

 

Sunday, 26 September

07.30-15.00   Ladies & Gents Competition

15.09-15.18   Ladies Nine Hole Competition

15.27-18.04   Junior Cadets six Hole Competition

18.13-19.30   Members Casual Golf

 

Monday, 27 September

08.00-10.00   Course Closed for Sanding of Greens

10.00-11.00   Members Casual Golf

11.10-12.50   Gent’s Competition

13.00-14.20   Members Casual Golf

14.40-15.30   Gent’s Competition

15.40-19.30   Members Casual Golf

 

Tuesday, 28 September

10.33-12.12 / 14.36-15.21 & 16.15-19.30

Members Casual Golf

 

08.36-10.24 / 12.21-14.27 & 15.30-16.06

Ladies Competitions to include 18 Hole, Nine Hole and Ladies into Golf Events.

 

Wednesday, 29 September

08.00-19.00   Members Casual Golf (Commencing from the 5th hole)