KILKENNY GOLF CLUB NOTES

Tuesday, 29 June, 2021

 

(Leinster’s Hidden Gem 2019)

Follows us on Twitter:- Kilkennygolfclub@club_kilkenny

Website:- www.kilkennygolfclub.com

General Notes

Matchplay Competitions

The deadline date (27 June) for the completion of the first round of Fourball matchplay has passed with only two games to be completed. Next week-end is the deadline set for completion of the first round in the Singles and with only four matches completed it looks very likely that this deadline will not be achieved either.

Following the men’s Committee meeting on Monday evening the Competition Secretary is extending the deadline date by one week for both competitions.

If the new dates are not adhered too and the winners name is not entered on the result sheet, by the close of play on Sunday evening, the Secretary will toss a coin to determine who progresses to the next round.

Whilst the onus is on the person on top of the draw to arrange the match, the other person involved should also make every effort to arrange a suitable time to play.

 

Captain, Paul Colfer, Prize

The qualifying round of the Captains Prize will be held over four days, commencing on Friday, 09 July. The stroke play competition is the highlight of the golfing year, with the qualifiers carrying forward their score to the final day on Saturday, 17 July.

 

Club Mixed Foursomes

The entry sheet for the Club Mixed Foursomes is on the Gents notice board.

Members wishing to partake have until Wednesday, 07 July, to enter their names on the sheet. Entry costs €12 per couple and fee should be placed in envelope and put through letter box in the office.

 

Results

Weekend

Fri., Sat., Sun. & Mon., 25, 26, 27, 28 July. Lady Captain’s Prize to The Men’s Club.

1. Dave O’Mahony (Snr.) (18),      45

2. Stephen McCormack (17),        42

3. David Mulcahy (18),                  41 (B9)

Gross:- David McMahon (4),         35

4. Jim Brosnan (24),                     41 (B9)

5. Brendan Cleere (8),                  41 (B9)

6. Sean FitzPatrick (13),               41

7. Liam Cody (10)                         39 (B9)

8. Joe Gannon (16),                      39

 

Two’s Club

6th. Brendan Power, Anthony Cleere, Donal O’Riordan, ,10th. Nathan Ryan, Graham Nugent, Gavin Lonergan, Harry Duggan, ,15th. Liam Keswick, Neville Coen, Joe Greene, David McMahon, Eugene Buckley, Brendan O’Driscoll,

17th. Gerard Carey, Ned Nolan, Kieran Hoban, Phillip Cross, Richie Power,

Each ‘Two’ receives €22.30 credit in the Pro Shop.

 

Wednesday, 23 June. Ladies & Gents Open Singles

1.          Morgan Walshe (6),                    41 (B3)

2.          Brian Spratt (10),                        41

3.          Eugene Buckley (11),                 40 (B9)

Gross:- Paul Conroy (+5) (Enniscorthy), 36

4.          Tom McInerney (17),                  40 (B9)

5.          Larry Carroll (11),                       40

6.          William Roberts (12),                  38

 

Two’s Club

6th. Luke Wall, Mark Power, Graham Nugent, Mick Kennedy, Jack Walsh, ,10th. Alan Doran, ,15th. Mark Power,

17th. Eamon Brennan, Aidan Brennan, 18th. Paul Conroy (Enniscorthy)

Each ‘Two’ receives €16.60 credit in the Pro Shop.

 

Thursday, 24 June. Senior Ladies & Gents Open Day.

1.          Martin Hanrick (9),                 41

2.          Martin Costello (25),              40

Gross:- Ollie Cullen (9),                      29

3.          Dave O’Mahony (18) (Snr.)    39 (B9)

4.          Kevin Donohoe (20),              38

 

Two’s Club

15th. Mick O’Flynn, ,17th. Noel Maher, Paddy FitzPatrick, Martin Hanrick.

Each ‘Two’ receives €11.50 credit in the Pro Shop.

 

 

Team News

Competition:- Mixed Foursomes

Match:-             Baltinglass v Kilkenny

Venue:-             Baltinglass three matches, Kilkenny two.

Date/Time:-      Sunday, 04 July @ 10.30 (Away) & 15.10 (Home)

Team:-

Home:-          Brendan Dowling & Ana Lyons, Simon Cullen & Joan Cody, John Marnell & Evelyn Crotty

Away:-              Richard Duggan & Marian Woods, Rory MacEneaney & Ella Dunphy

 

Managers:- Morgan Doyle & Mags Cuddihy.

 

 

Competition:- Barton Shield

Match:-             Kilkenny v Rosslare

Format:-           Aggregate Foursome.

Venue:-            Only two matches with one at each venue.

Date/Time:-      Thursday, 01 July @ 17.30

Team:-

Home:-            Harry Duggan & Jeff Kealy

Away:-             Alan O’Rourke & Richie Guilfoyle

 

Managers:-      Mark Shortall & Dermot Doyle

 

Competition:-  Pierce Purcell

Match:-             Kilkenny v Athy

Venue:-             Kilkenny three matches, Athy two

Date/Time:-      Thursday, 01 July @ 17.10

Team:-

Home:-            Paul Carroll & David Mulcahy, Joe Casey & Cathal O’Neill, Eugene Buckley & Bernard McDonald

Away:-             Damien McLoughlin & Paschal Connolly, Michael Whelan & Noel Maher

 

Managers:-     Derek Shelly & Benny Cleere

 

 

Team Results

Competition:- Senior Cup

Kilkenny played a very strong Enniscorthy side in the second round of the Senior Cup, with three away matches and two at home.

Unfortunately, Kilkenny came up short as Alan O’Rourke and Richie Walsh came up against strong opposition and both matches ended on the 15th. The third member of the away team Jeff Kealy was making a stirring effort, coming back from 4 down to level his match when called in.

At home, father and son, Eddie and Mark Power were in action, Enniscorthy secured victory when Eddie was beaten on the 15th.

The last match, between Mark Power and Paul Conroy, turned into a bit of an exhibition match. Both, exceptionally talented plus six and plus five handicappers, could not be separated and shook hands on the 21st hole all square.

We wish Enniscorthy success in the next rounds and thanks our own team for putting on a great show.

Managers:- Mark Shortall & Dermot Doyle

 

Competition:- Junior Cup

Abbeyleix triumphed over Kilkenny in the Junior Cup last week-end.

At home, Simon Cullen won 1 up and John Meagher won 2/1.

Rory MacEneaney, lost 2 down. Nathan Ryan and David Charlton both lost 2/1 to give Abbeyleix victory.

The Kilkenny team played well but unfortunately; the away draw proved to be their downfall.

A sincere thank you to all the panel for their commitment throughout.

Managers:-    Richard Duggan & Des Woods

 

Senior Gents

Thursday, 24 June. 13 Hole Four person team

1. John McMahon, Reay Brandon, Richie Phelan, Liam Barry.             65 (B3)

2. Tom Gunning, John O’Regan, Des Byrne, Shem Lawlor.                  65 (B6)

3. Michael McCarty, Eddie Geraghty, Jim Meredith, Jimmy Rhatigan.  65 (B9)

4. Dom Murphy, Michael Nicholson, Eddie Gray, Paddy Hally.              65

5. Willie Leahy, Matt Ruth, John O’Donovan, Sean Breathnach.           63 (B3 Front nine)

6. Willie P Murphy, Michael O’Sullivan, Pat O’Shea, Seamus Crickley. 63

7. Noel Skehan, Richard Butler, Nicky Lawlor, Denis Carey.                  61 (B3)

19 teams took part.

 

Away Day

The sheet for the away outing to Gowran on Monday, 05 July is on the notice board.

 

Thursday Open Day

This Thursday’s outing is another Seniors Open day and the same arrangements as last week will operate. Bookings are available on the BRS.

 

Catering

There is still no confirmation of when Barry Joyce can reopen his indoor operation. In the meantime he will continue with his take away catering at the weekends, with adjusted time as follows for take-always.

Saturday & Sunday:- 10.30-13.00hrs. Breakfast Rolls. 13.00-18.00hrs week-end menu.

Barry can be contacted on 086 820 5260 when you can place your order and arrange a collection time.

 

Ladies Club Notes

News

Playing in Pink.

Ladies, the annual ‘Playing in Pink’ day will be held next Tuesday, 06 July.

The three person rumble, open day will see all proceeds donated to Breast Cancer Research.

All ladies are requested to play in pink attire to support this very worthy cause.

 

Team News.

Competition:- Junior Cup

Match:-            Kilkenny v Rosslare

Venue:-            Kilkenny three matches, Rosslare two.

Date/Time:-      Saturday,03 July @ 14.47hrs

Team:-

Home:-             Dervilla O Beirne, Mags Cuddihy & Bridie McGarry,

Away:-              Eva Duggan & Mary O Shea,

 

Reserves:-       Mary Norton & Niamh Spratt

Managers:-       Liz Kinsella & Ann Widger

 

Competition:- Mixed Foursomes

Match:-             Baltinglass v Kilkenny

Venue:-             Baltinglass three matches, Kilkenny two.

Date/Time:-      Sunday, 04 July @ 10.30 (Away) & 15.10 (Home)

Team:-

Home:-             Brendan Dowling & Ana Lyons, Simon Cullen & Joan Cody,  John Marnell & Evelyn Crotty

Away:-              Richard Duggan & Marian Woods, Rory MacEneaney & Ella Dunphy

 

Managers:-      Morgan Doyle & Mags Cuddihy.

 

Competition:-  Junior Foursomes

Match:-             Enniscorthy v Kilkenny

Venue:-             Enniscorthy have two matches, Kilkenny one.

Date/Time:-       Wednesday, 30 June @ 14.30hrs.

Team:-

Home:-             Niamh Spratt & Ella Dunphy, Evelyn Crotty & Phyl Doyle

Away:-              Mary Norton & Margaret McCreery

 

Reserves:-        Aoife Crowdle & Margaret Kiely

Managers:-       Paula Bradbury & Ann Greany

 

Competition:- Challenge Cup

Match:-             Baltinglass v Kilkenny

Venue:-            Baltinglass three matches, Kilkenny two

Date/Time:-      Sunday, 04 July @ 15.10

Team:-

Home:-             Stephanie Downes, Mary Corcoran,

Away:-              Mags Duggan, Mary Rice, Abbie O’Donoghue

 

Reserves:-        Millie Molly

Managers:-       Phyl Doyle/Edith Ogilvy

 

 

Team Results.

Competition:- Minor Cup.

The Minor Cup team had a great win over Callan on Saturday.

Stella Coughlan, playing at home, was out first, and was 7 up through 8. Her opponent began to rally then and won the 12th with a birdie but Stella closed out the match on 13th. Lauren Grace was the second home player. She took an early 2 hole lead but her opponent put up a great fight and Lauren eventually won the match 3 up on the 16th.

We had three players in Callan and all of these matches were very close.

First player out, Lourda Everard, won on the 16th, so Martina Naughton and Niamh Doran were called in.

Congratulations to all the team for their excellent efforts.

Our next outing will be against Castlecomer, who will have home advantage.

Managers:- Barbara Teehan and Catherine King

 

Competition:- Challenge Cup.

The Challenge Cup Team had great win last week.

At home Jo Duggan and Millie Molloy, had a battle royal on their hands and disappointingly both lost at 17th hole to very strong opposition.

An excellent performance from the Kilkenny ladies at Tulfarris saw them win all three matches.

Playing excellent golf, Mags Duggan had a resounding 6/5 win and with Mary Corcoran and Stephanie Downes both securing 4/3 victories, they ensured their participation in the next round.

 

Competition:- Revive Active Four Ball

The Ladies four ball team were beaten by Courtown in the Revive Active Fourball last Sunday.

Kilkenny had home advantage but came up against a very strong Courtown team.

Niamh Kelly and Kathleen Hogan were beaten by a very experienced pairing. Bridie McGarry and Stella Coughlan won 5 and 4 and Mary Leahy Browne and Stephanie Downes were 1 up on 16 when called in.

Mags Cuddihy and Mary Norton lost 3 & 2 in Courtown and Mary O’Shea and Phyl Doyle

were 3 down through 9 but fought back to take the match down the 19th which they lost to a birdie.

 

Managers Mary Hickey and Eithne Murphy would like to thank all the players and panel for their efforts and commitment to the team.

 

Results

Tuesday, 22 June. 18 Hole Stroke

Division 1

1. Jan Browne (1),                     70

Division 2

1. Lourda Everard (22),              68

Division 3

1. Frances Foley (33),                68

 

Overall

2. Mary Prendergast (28)            69

3. Margaret Harmer (37),            70

4. Susan Olden (22),                   71

 

Nine Hole Stapleford

1. Kitty Nolan (20),                       23 pts

2. Celine O Sullivan (23),             20 pts

3. Hilda Richardson (22),             22 pts (B6)

 

18 Hole Open Singles Stableford

1. Margaret Kiely (21),                 40 pts

 

Senior Ladies

Thursday, 24 June. Away outing to Rathdowney.

1.        Ann M. Murphy, Pat Walsh, Hilda Richardson,            64

2.        Bridget Norwood, Margaret Harmer, Mary Feighery,   63

3.        Ann Kelly, Joan Cashin, Mary Lawlor,                          51

4.        Kay Gray, Teresa Buckley, Joan O’Sullivan,                50

 

30 Ladies travelled to Rathdowney on Thursday for our first away outing of the year.

We enjoyed tea and scones in the early morning sunshine and played a 13 hole competition on an enjoyable but occasionally challenging course.

We were all delighted when Hilda Richardson won the individual prize with 29pts.

Our next event will be a Nine Hole Competition on Thursday, 08 July.

Entry Sheet will be on Senior Ladies notice board on Friday July 2nd.

 

Junior/Juvenile Club

The regular Junior/Juvenile Competition continues next Monday, 05 July.

Bookings are available on the BRS.

 

Fixtures

Wednesday, 30 June

08.00-08.50   Members Casual Golf

09.00-13.00   Open Four Person Team Event

13.20-14.20   Members Casual Golf

14.40-17.30   Open  Four Person Team Event

17.40-20.40   Members Casual Golf

 

Thursday, 01 July

08.00-08.30   Members Casual Golf

09.00-17.00   Open Senior Ladies & Gents Day

17.10-18.00   Barton Shield v Rosslare & Pierce Purcell v Athy

18.00-20.00   Members Casual Golf

 

Friday, 02 July

07.30-08.54   Members Casual Golf

09.03-11.45   Open Three Person Team Event

11.54-12.21   Visitors

12.30-12.57   Open Three Person Team Event

13.06-14.00   Members Casual Golf

14.09-17.27   Open Three Person Team Event

17.36-20.00   Members Casual Golf

 

Saturday, 03 July

07.30-08.20   Members Casual Golf

08.30-09.15   Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

09.24-10.09   Society

10.18-12.51   Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

13.00-13.36   Members Casual Golf

14.57-15.15   Ladies Junior Cup v Rosslare

13.54-17.30   Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

17.39-20.30   Members Casual Golf

 

Sunday, 04 July

07.30-15.00   Open Four Person Team Event

15.10-15.50   Challenge Cup v Baltinglass & Mixed Foursomes v

16.00-17.30   Open Four Person Team Event

17.43-18.03   Ladies Nine Hole Competition

18.13-20.20   Members Casual Golf

 

Monday, 05 July

08.20-09.00   Members Casual Golf

09.00-11.56   Junior/Juvenile Competition

12.04-19.00   Members Casual Golf

 

Tuesday, 06 July

08.00-08.18 /10.41-12.12 & 14.44-15.47

Members Casual Golf

 

08.26-10.32 / 12.20-14.35 & 15.56-17.44

Ladies Competitions to include 18 Hole, Open Three Person Rumble, Nine Hole and Ladies into Golf Events.

 

Wednesday, 07 July

08.00-20.00   Members Casual Golf