KILKENNY GOLF CLUB NOTES

Tuesday, 13 July, 2021

 

(Leinster’s Hidden Gem 2019)

Follows us on Twitter:- Kilkennygolfclub@club_kilkenny

Website:- www.kilkennygolfclub.com

 

General Notes

Captains Prize qualifying Round

Last week-end Kilkenny golf club members played in the qualifying round of Captain, Paul Colfer’s prize, with a view of being one of the top 90 players who would go forward to contest the final round, next Saturday, 17 July.

A tribute to the Captain was the very large numbers of members who played over the four qualifying days.

Overall, the vast majority of the 370 players experienced ideal playing conditions for the Clubs biggest day. Despite Sundays terrible conditions a lot of players were within the qualifying mark, of 74. Not all on 74’s got through to next week-end.

The leading player, John Martin, shot an excellent 66 to lead the field by one.

Hot on his heels are Eamon O’Connor, Mark Grant, Cathal O’Neill and Paul McCabe.

The full list of participants in Saturdays final round will be available on the BRS, tomorrow, Wednesday.

Players on Saturday will be playing off the same handicap that the played off when qualifying.

With the leading players going out last, it promises to be an exciting days golf.

 

Bio-diversity Zones

Members are reminded that the wild flower areas continue to be no play zones and free relief may be obtained by going to the nearest point of relief which is not nearer the hole and dropping within one club length of that spot.

There is also a drop zone in front of the 4th tee if anyone has to take relief from that area.

Recently a few members were seen to enter the wild flower zone. Unless you can retrieve you ball easily you are requested to avoid trampling all over the flowering areas.

As the meadows are now in flower, it is advised that if you put the ball into the meadow and having agreed the entry point, you should identify the nearest point of complete relief which is not nearer the hole, mark with a tee  and drop a different ball within one club length, without penalty.

 

Bunker Play

Players are reminded that if their ball comes to rest in a bunker, they may mark their ball, lift, clean and replace, not nearer the hole, without penalty.

This is in operation while the use of rakes in bunkers is prohibited.

 

Scorecard Returns

Members are reminded to return their scorecards after competitions.

Two cards, which would have featured, were not returned for last weekends competition.

It is imperative that you do so, even if you have entered your score using your phone.

The Competition Secretary, must have hard copy proof of your score along with two signatures, name, date, Handicap Index, Course Handicap and Playing Handicap.

 

Two’s Club

6th. Brendan Power,  Rody Curran, Kevin Browne, Conor Boland, John Martin,

Emmet Boland, Fergal Cantwell, Conrad Cooper, Samuel Hickey,

Jonathan Doheny, Pat Collins,

10th. Kevin Cleere, Patrick Morris, Luke Wall, Emmet Boland, Brian Spratt,

Reuben Holden,

15th. David Charlton, David McNamara, Sam Dunlop, PJ O’Reilly,

16th. Michael Staunton,

17th. Stephen Galvin, Mark Grant, Robert O’Shea, Paddy FitzPatrick, David de Loughrey,

Jonathan Doheny, Edward McDermott, Dylan Smithwick,

18th. Donal O’Riordan,

Each ‘Two’ receives €18.50 credit in the Pro Shop.

 

Senior Gents

Thursday, 08 July. 14 Hole Four Person Team.

1. John King, Kevin Donohoe, Paddy Witherow, Eddie Geraghty. 76

2. Geoff Meagher, Pat Gray, Des Byrne, Paddy Hally. 72 (B7)

3. Noel Skehan, Jim Ryan, Noel O’Sullivan, Tom Reade. 72 (B7)

4. John McMahon, Eddie Guilfoyle, Richie McEvoy, Roger Ryan. 72

5. Liam Cody, John O’Regan, Tony Joyce, Shem Lawlor. 71

6. Pat Collins, Peter Dabinett, Chris Kelly, Henk Van Der Puil. 70

7. Tom Moore, Michael McCarthy, Maurice Ryan, Seamus Crickley. 69 (B7)

76 members played.

Bookings for our Thursday competitions open on the BRS at 18.00hrs each Friday.

 

Diary

July 15th: 13 holes from the 1st tee.

July 22nd: Captain Paul Colfer’s prize and GOTY.

July 29th: 13 holes from 1st tee.

 

Catering News

Barry Joyce is back in action, on a restricted basis.

He is offering a reduced menu for consumption outdoors.

The hours of operation for the hot food will be from 12.30 – 20.00hrs

Barry will continue with the regular take away menu for the next few weeks.

 

Ladies Club Notes

News

Lady Captain, Ber Crowdle’s Prize

Lady Captain, Ber Crowdle, will hold her Captain’s day on  Sunday, 25 July.  Please note, that two 18 hole competitions must be submitted in advance.

 

A reminder to all the Ladies to put their names down on the entry sheets for entry to the Club competitions.

 

Results:-

Tuesday, 06 July. Pink Day – Three Person Rumble

1.  Mary Ruth, Aine Russell, Catherine Hughes                    84 pts

2.  Breda Comerford, Ann B Murphy, Jane Gillman               80 pts (B9)

3.  Eleanor Moore, Niamh Spratt, Stephanie Downes           80 pts

 

Nine Hole Stableford

1.  Jan Browne (0),                                                              18 pts (B6)

2.  Hilda Richardson (21),                                                    18 pts

 

Team News

Competition:- Ladies Senior Foursomes

Match:-            Kilkenny v Enniscorthy

Venue:-            Kilkenny two matches, Enniscorthy one.

Date/Time:-     Saturday, 17 July @ 15.30

Team:-

Home:-            Jan Browne & Mags Cuddihy

Mary Leahy-Browne & Mary O’Shea

Away:-             Orla Dunphy & Margaret Kiely

 

Reserves:-      Sarah Molloy

Managers:-     Liz Cleere & Margaret Kiely

 

Competition:- Junior Foursomes

Format:-

Match:-             Kilkenny v Baltinglass

Venue:-            Kilkenny two matches, Baltinglass two.

Date/Time:-      Saturday, 17 July @ 15.00

Team:-

Home:-          Evelyn Crotty & Phyl Doyle

Mary Norton & Margaret McCreery

Away:-           Ella Dunphy & Niamh Spratt

Reserves:-     Aoife Crowdle & Joan Cody

Managers:-   Paula Bradbury & Ann Greaney

 

Competition:- Junior Cup

Match:-            Gowran v Kilkenny

Venue:-           Gowran three matches, Kilkenny two

Date/Time:-     Sunday, 18 July @ 15.30hrs.

Team:-

Home:-            Mags Cuddihy, Bridie McGarry

Away:-             Mary O’Shea, Eva Duggan, Dervilla O’Beirne

Reserves:-      Mary Norton, Niamh Spratt

 

Managers:-     Ann Widger & Liz Kinsella

 

Competition:-     Challenge Cup

Match:-              Borris v Kilkenny

Venue:-              Borris three matches, Kilkenny two.

Date/Time:-        Sunday, 18 July @ 16.00hrs.

Team:-

Home:-               Stephanie Downes, Mary Corcoran

Away:-                Mags Duggan, Mary Rice, Abbie O’Donoghue

 

Reserves:-         Millie Molloy, Mary Murphy

 

Managers:-        Phyl Doyle & Edith Ogilvy

 

Team Results

Saturday, 09 July. Minor Cup v Castlecomer

The Minor Cup Team had a great win against Castlecomer last Saturday.

Playing away, in Castlecomer, Martina Naughton, out first, won her match on the 19th, and with Annette Stapleton narrowly defeated, on the 18th, it was up to the home players to ensure further involvement in the competition.

First out, in Kilkenny, was Susan Olden who was the victor on the 18th.

As Louise McInerney lost, to a strong opponent, on the 16th, it was up to Lauren Grace on the 19th. She had a great drive, followed by an amazing second shot that left her beyond the trees to the left of the first green. Her first chip was short but, left her second attempt stone dead and sank the putt to win her match and seal the victory for Kilkenny.

All games were played in a very sporting manner.

Our next opponents are Tulfarris, who will have home advantage and this match will be played on Saturday, 24 July.

 

Monday, 12 July. Senior Cup, Semi-final v Naas

The Ladies Senior Cup team played Naas in the Leinster, semi-final, last evening (Monday, 12th), with Kilkenny having home advantage.

The team rose to the challenge both at home and away.

With Sarah Molloy (16th) and Jan Browne (13th), winning the two points away, the Ladies playing at home were not going to let the team down.

Orla Dunphy won her match on 18th and with Eva Duggan winning on 16, Mary Leahy-Browne was called in playing 17.

Kilkenny’s reward is a Leinster Final clash against Wexford.

This match must be played by Sunday, 01 August.

Managers:- Ella Dunphy & Eileen Rose Power.

 

Senior Ladies

Thursday, 08 July Nine Hole Team

1.     Edith Ogilvy, Mary Moynihan, Margaret Harmer, Annette Kelly,       43

2.     Margaret O’Rourke, Ann Kelly, Teresa Brandon,                  (39+2) 41 (B6)

3.     Paula Bradbury, Peggy Murray, Eileen Byrne, Breda O’Donnell,     41 (B6)

4.     Lourda Everard, Joan Cashin, Marian Woodcock, Fionnuala          41 (B6)

48 Ladies Played.

Next Thursday we will have a nine hole (fun)competition and we will be playing with two clubs and your putter.

Entry sheet will be available on Thursday ,15 July.

 

Junior/Juvenile Club

Monday, 05 July. 18 Hole Stableford

Girls

1. Millie Molloy (28) 35 Pts

2. Lauren Grace (24) 34 Pts

 

Boys – Full Handicap

1. Seán Keenan (6) 41 Pts

2. Alex Cass (10) 39 Pts

 

Boys – Juveniles

1. Larry Phelan (26) 43 Pts

2. Rory Glynn (24) 38 Pts

3. Ronan Grace (22) 36 Pts

56 Players took Part

 

Please note:- In future all Monday competitions for boys with full handicaps will be played off the Green Tees.

 

Next Monday, 19 July, is Junior Open day

 

Fixtures

Wednesday, 14 July

07.40-08.50   Members Casual Golf

09.00-13.00   Juvenile Fundraiser. Open Four Person Team.

13.10-14.00   Members Casual Golf

14.10-17.30   Juvenile Fundraiser. Open Four Person Team.

17.40-20.30   Members Casual Golf

 

Thursday, 15 July

08.00-09.00   Members Casual Golf

09.10-11.10   Senior Ladies (13 holes. 5-17)

10.20-13.30   Senior Gent’s 13 hole (1-13)

14.42-15.45   Members Casual Golf

15.54-17.42   Homecare Golf Classic

17.50-20.50   Members Casual Golf

 

Friday, 16 July

07.30-08.20   Members Casual Golf

08.30-18.12   Homecare Golf Classic

18.20-20.50   Members Casual Golf

 

Saturday, 17 July

07.30-07.57   Members Casual Golf

08.06-14.44   Final Round of Gent’s Captain, Paul Colfer’s Prize

15.05-15.35   Ladies Minor Cup & Senior Foursomes

15.45-15.55   Members Casual Golf

16.05-17.35   Ladies & Gent’s Competition

17.45-20.45   Members Casual Golf

 

Sunday, 18 July

07.30-15.27   Ladies & Gent’s Competition

15.36-16.30   Ladies Junior Cup & Challenge Cup

16.39-16.57   Ladies & Gent’s Competition

17.10-17.30   Ladies Nine Hole Competition

17.40-20.50   Members Casual Golf

 

Monday, 19 July

08.00-08.50   Members Casual Golf

09.00-12.54   Juvenile Open Day

14.14-17.24   Juvenile Open Day

17.40-20.30   Members Casual Golf

 

Tuesday, 20 July

08.00-08.18 /10.51-12.12/14.45-15.48 & 18.05-20.30

Members Casual Golf

 

08.27-10.42 / 12.21-14.36 & 15.57-17.54

Ladies Competitions to include 18 Hole, Nine Hole and Ladies into Golf Events.

 

Wednesday, 21 July

08.00-20.30   Members Casual Golf