Follows us on Twitter:- Kilkennygolfclub@club_kilkenny
Website:- www.kilkennygolfclub.com
General Notes
Club Finals Day Saturday September 7th

Club Finals day takes place this coming Saturday, with some quarter finals and semifinals still outstanding the timetable listed below is provisional and subject to change. Some semifinals are only due to be played on Thursday afternoon and there is the possibility of some players being involved in two finals.
A more complete timesheet will be emailed out on Friday morning.

Club Finals Roster Saturday September 7th – Provisional and Subject to change.
8.44 Mens Monthly Medal Anthony Cleere – Paschal Connolly
1.16 Mens Club Singles Chris Fitzpatrick v John Martin or Richard Duggan
1.24 Mens Scratch Matchplay Eddie Power or Richard Duggan v Craig Martin or Tim Kealy or Simon Cullen
1.32 Mens Bar Cup John Greene v Jason Lawlor or Kevin Cleere
1.40 Ladies Toastal Cup Ana Lyons v Breeda Roche
1.48 Nancy Todd Trophy Sheila O’Mahony v Ann B Murphy or Aine Russell
1.56 Mens Monthly Medal Reay Brandon – John Quane – Graham Nugent
2.04 Mens Monthly Medal Thomas Comerford – James Hogan – Geoff Meagher
2.12 Mens Foursomes Pat Walshe & Paul Hanafin or Liam Cody & Mark Grant
V James Young & Richie Power or Eddie Power & Liam Barrett
2.20 Ladies Scotch Foursomes Mary Rice & Mary Murphy v Susan Olden & Marie Kennedy
2.28 Mens Fourball Charlie Browne & Kevin Lenihan
V
Pat Butler Snr & Pat Butler Jnr or Thomas Comerford & Michael Comerford
2.36 J D Murphy Memorial Boys Sean Keenan v Billy Fitzpatrick or Mikey Raggett
2.44 J D Murphy Memorial Girls Eva Duggan V Abbie O’ Donohue
2.52 J D Murphy Memorial Junior Boys Kevin Moore v Bill O’ Shea

Playing Thurs 5th Ladies Nore Cup Mary Rice v Mags Duggan
Playing Alternative Date – Ladies 4 Ball Helen Butler & Grainne Parker v Josephine Leahy & Annette Stapleton
Mixed Foursomes Sean Boland & Stella Coughlan V John Greene & Ann Lee or Alan Buckley & Mary Corcoran.

The Prizes for the Mens and Ladies Finals plus the Mens Golfer of the Year prizes will be presented on Saturday night at 9.30pm.
The J D Murphy Memorial Boys & Girls will be presented on Friday November 1st at the Junior/ Juvenile awards night.

The Kilkenny Honda Centre Golfer of the Year.
After a long and exciting summer the winner of the Kilkenny Honda Centre Golfer of the Year is Anthony Cleere.
With neither Anthony or his nearest pursuer, John Larkin getting points in the Presidents prize Anthony retained his ten point lead.
With the Club Singles also having no effect on the top of the leaderboard, the top 10 who will receive prizes are
Winner:- Anthony Cleere,
2. John Larkin, 3. Pat Walshe, 4. John Meagher
5. Fergal Cantwell 6. Padraig Keegan, 7. Niall Courtney,
8. Cathal McDonald 9. Dean Smithwick, 10. Luke Kelly.
As was stated last week, the Presidents Prize was used as a tiebreaker where there were ties.
The presentation of prizes for the Golfer of the Year will take place after the prize giving for the Club Finals presentation and all winners should attend on Saturday evening.
We would like to particularly thank Cathal O Neill of Kilkenny Honda Centre for his generous sponsorship over the past six years.
It has greatly added to the enjoyment and interest of all players in Kilkenny Golf Club.

Social Mixed Golf.
The next session of Social Mixed Golf will be held on Friday, 06 September.
The format will be a Champagne Scramble and members are requested to register by 17.00hrs, with golf commencing at 17.30.

Course News
Divot Repair Session
Divot repair session next Monday evening Sept 9th at 7pm. If you have an hour to spare please come along.

Yoga Classes – Aine Finnerty
Yoga Classes will recommence from Monday, 16 September, with the following classes available for members.
Monday:- 17.30 & 18.45
Wednesday:- 10.00, 12.00 (Extra Gentle Class) & 18.45
Thursday:- 07.45 & 10.00

Results
Weekend
Sat./Sun./Mon., 31 Aug./01/02 Sept.. Club Four Person Team Fundraiser
Kindly Sponsored by Midland Travel
Results will be published next week.

Senior Gents
Thursday, 29 August – 13 Hole Champagne Scramble – 76 Players took part
1. Pat Drennan, Peter Ryan, Michael O’Sullivan, Dick Cogan, 72.
2. John McMahon, Reay Brandon, Peter Dabinett, Seamus O’Sullivan 68 (B6).
3. John Bracken, Jim Meredith, Liam Barry, Dick Keoghan 68.
4. Matt Ruth, Phillip O’Neill, Michael Cody, Pat O’Shea 67 (B3).
5. Pat Collins, Willie ‘B’ Murphy, Joe Ledwidge, Jack Nolan 67.
6. Paddy Smee, Bob Greany, Liam Merrins, Terry Harmer 66 (B6).
7. Michael Hayes, Michael McCarthy, Dermot Moloney, Paddy Halley 66.

SENIORS PLEASE NOTE
Next Competition Thursday, 05 September, Play starts at 10:50. Check in is from 09:45 sharp – Draw closes at 11:15.
Entry sheet for away outing to Thurles GC will be available on this date.

SEPTEMBER DIARY WITH IMPORTANT DATE CHANGE
Seniors Captain Joe Ledwidge’s prize will be held on Wednesday, 11 September instead of Thursday 12th
Monday 16 September – Away outing to Thurles
Thursday 26 September – Full Scramble
Entry Sheet for Mount Juliet will be available on this date.

OCTOBER OUTING TO MOUNT JULIET
Our Mount Juliet outing on 14th October will be restricted to the first 60 entries with the highest attendances.
The entry sheet will be available on Thursday, 26 September.

Pro Shop Corner
Titleist club fitting day Friday Oct 4th from 10 am to 2pm. Contact the Pro Shop to book a time.

Ladies Club Notes

Scorecards
Ladies, could you please ensure that you are signed in to both the computer and the book before playing a competition and also that your score is entered on the computer when you come in.

Results
Wednesday, 28 August. Ladies 18 Hole Stableford
1. Ana Lyons (18) 37 pts
2. Helen Devane (22) 36 pts
Gross:- Bridie McGarry (9) 26 pts
3. Jane Duggan (27) 34 pts (B9)

Nine Hole Stableford
1. Adrienne Walsh (27) 19 pts
2. Mary Prendergast (28) 18 pts (B6)

Senior Ladies
Thursday, 29 September. 24 Members played
1. Mary Gorman, Peggy Murray, Margaret Harmer 38 pts
2. Ann Gubbins, Mary O’Connell, Trish Leech 35 pts
3. Ann M. Murphy, Breda Kavanagh, Mary Lawlor 33 pts
4. Bridget Norwood, Jane Duggan, Mary. Shields 33 pts

Ladies Gala Day will take place this Thursday, 05 September.
There will be a 13 Hole & a Nine Hole Competition which will be followed by Lunch.

Junior/Juvenile Club
Last Friday’s annual BBQ for the Juniors and Juveniles was well supported and turned out to be a very successful occasion, despite earlier concerns about the weather.
The Junior Committee would like to express their thanks to all those who donated prizes for the raffle and to those juniors and adults who gave assistance during the evening.

The Finals for the JD Murphy Memorial Boys and Girls Competitions will be held on Club Finals Day, Saturday, 07 September. Tee times will be allocated by the office and also published in the notes above. Please note the prizes the prizes for these competitions will be presented on the Junior / Juvenile awards night on Friday Novemeber 1st.

The next major event for the Junior/Juvenile members will be the awards night which will be held on Friday, 01 November.

Fixtures
Tuesday, 03 September
07.00-08.12 Members Time , 08.20-09.40 Ladies 18 Holes , 09.48-10.20 Ladies 18 & Nine Hole Draw, 10.28-10.52 Ladies Into Golf
11.00-11.40 Visitors, 12.20-13.32 Ladies 18 Holes, 13.40-14.20 Ladies 18 & Nine Hole Draw , 16.04-16.36 Ladies 18 Hole
18.04-19.00 Ladies Into Golf
Wednesday, 04 September
07.00-08.20 Members Time, 08.28-16.28 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles
Thursday, 05 September
07.00-08.52 Members Time , 09.00-10.44 Senior Ladies , 10.52-13.32 Senior Gent’s, 13.40-14.28 Members Time
Friday, 06 September
07.00-08.52 Members Time , 10.28-12.52 Visitors ,13.00-14.20 Members Time , 16.04-18.28 Social Mixed Golf
Saturday, 07 September
07.00-08.44 Members Time , 08.52-09.16 Ladies 18 Hole Competition , 09.32-12.20 Society/Visitors, 12.28-15.08 Club Finals
15.16-16.04 Society
Sunday, 08 September
07.32-16.012 Gent’s Intermediate Scratch Cup
Monday, 09 September
07.00-08.52 Members Time , 09.00-12.52 Ladies Senior Alliance, 13.00-13.56 Member Time , 14.04-15.56 Gent’s Competition
Tuesday, 10 September
07.00-08.12 Members Time , 08.20-09.40 Ladies 18 Holes , 09.48-10.20 Ladies 18 & Nine Hole Draw, 10.28-10.52 Ladies Into Golf
12.20-13.32 Ladies 18 Holes, 13.40-14.20 Ladies 18 & Nine Hole Draw, 15.56-16.20 Ladies 18 Hole , 18.04-19.00 Ladies Into Golf
Wednesday, 11 September
07.00-08.28 Members Time, 09.00-10.44 Senior Ladies, 10.52-13.32 Senior Gent’s, 13.40-14.36 Members Time