KILKENNY GOLF CLUB NOTES
Tuesday, 20 October, 2020

Follows us on Twitter:- Kilkennygolfclub@club_kilkenny
Website:- www.kilkennygolfclub.com
General Notes
Covid 19
Following the Governments latest on Covid 19, there is still uncertainty as to whether or not Golf, competitively or casually will be able to go ahead.
The GUI are in negotiations with the Government and a statement is expected later this evening.

Putting Out
Members are reminded that if a putt hits the black stick, attached to the flagstick, and ricochets away from the hole, the putt is not deemed to have been sunk.
The player must putt out to complete the hole.

World Handicapping System
The confusion continues to reign in relation to the new handicapping system about to be introduced.
Members should go to golfnet.ie where they will find a podcast on the subject and numerous other links to understanding the new system.
The Handicap Committee would welcome any queries you may have and members should send their questions to Aoife at
enquires@kilkennygolfclub.com
The committee will publish their answers via the weekly notes.
The Handicap Committee will be reviewing all existing handicaps before issuing the new handicap index.

Saturday, 17 October. Club Finals Day Results.
Gents Scratch Matchplay.
Richard Duggan v Harry Duggan
The much anticipated clash of Father and Son had to be postponed due to a shoulder to Richard Duggan. No news of a new date available yet.
Semi-finalists:- Graham Nugent & Eddie Power.

Gent’s Monthly Medal.
Paul McCabe, John Meagher, Sam Dunlop
Ian Harrison, Niall Higgins, Bryan Rogers
Winner:- Sam Dunlop – 69

Gent’s Fourball.
Sean P Tyrell & Bernard McDonald v Brendan Cleere & Derek Cleere 2/1
Semi-finalists:- Alan Brett/Ronan Moriarty & Colin Corbett/Ned Nolan

J D Murphy Memorial
Girls
Eva Duggan v Abbie O’ Donoghue
Winner:- Eva Duggan

J D Murphy Memorial
Boys
Sean Keenan v Billy FitzPatrick
Winner:- Sean Keenan

J D Murphy Memorial Junior
Boys:- To be played at a later date.

Gent’s Singles Matchplay
Richard Guilfoyle 2/1 v Ricky Nolan
With the cancellation of the Junior Cup in Birr, this match went ahead on schedule.
Richie continued his rich vein of form when he overcame Ricky Nolan.

Semi-Finalists:- Richard Duggan & Paul Curran.

Saturday Crosscard
The first of the Mens Saturday Crosscard of the season will take place this Saturday, 24 October subject to Gui approval from Government.
Members will have to book themselves in on the BRS system and it will go live for booking tomorrow, Wednesday, 21st at 17.30hrs.
Unlike the normal weekend competition, where you can book in three or four, you will only be able to book yourself in for the competition. You can book yourself in a time slot between 11.00 and 14.00hrs.
The Committee will re-do the draw and re-allocate time slots.
The Saturday four-ball Committee will do the draw and it will be updated on the BRS on the Friday morning from 09.30hrs.
The number of participants will, generally, be restricted to the first 54 but, as visitors are restricted at the moment, more slots are available this Saturday, 24th and we can accommodate 74 players if necessary.

Catering
Barry Joyce will continue his take-away service this week-end with the exception of Friday evening.
He will continue with the Saturday and Sunday takeaway and will extend his hours on Saturday from 15.00 to 19.00hrs and from 13.00 to 17.30hrs. on Sunday.
Members, wishing to avail of this service, are requested to phone Barry on 086 820 5260.
Barry will confirm the menu available and confirm a collection time for your order.

Course News

Results
Weekend
Saturday, Sunday & Monday, 10/11/12 October. 18 Hole Singles Stableford
1. David Cosgrave (3), 42
2. Eugene Coyne (18), 39
3. Richie Guilfoyle (3), 38
Gross:- David Charlton (4), 34
4. John Meagher (5), 38
Category 4-7:- Stephen Collier (5), 36
Category 8-11:- Michael Fogarty (10), 36
Category 12-15:- Sean FitzPatrick (15), 37
Category 16-19:- Vincent O’Hara (16), 36
Category 20 + :- Kieran Dempsey (21), 37

CSS. Saturday – 72. Sunday – 72 Monday – 72.

Two’s Club
6th. John Meagher, Neil Loy, Ronan Moriarty, Graham Nugent, Richard Duggan,
Andrew Arnopp, Tony Murphy,
15th. Joe Greene, Tom Hickey, Ronan Moriarty, Joe O’Neill, David Charlton,
Cathal Kavanagh, Neville Coen, Conor Whelan, Richie Guilfoyle, Michael Keenan,
Matthew Russell,
17th. Martin Byrne, Neil Loy, James L.Walsh, Patrick O’Hara, Tony Murphy, Jason Barry,
Jamie Byrne,
18th. John Larkin,
Each ‘Two’ receives €18.70 credit in the Pro Shop.

Saturday, Sunday, Monday, 17/18/19 October. 18 Hole Singles Stableford.
1. Patrick Morris (10), 40
2. Darren Bourke (20), 39 (B9)
3. Norman Williams (12), 39 (B6)
Gross:- Harry Duggan (Scr.), 38
Category 4-7:- Stephen Collier (5), 39
Category 8-11:- Padhraic Lacey (10), 39
Category 12-15:- John Lawlor (13), 38
Category 16-19:- Corey Dwyer (18), 37
Category 20 + :- David Barry (24) 33

CSS. Saturday – 72. Sunday – 71. Monday – 72.

Two’s Club
6th. Mark Nolan (15), Vincent O’Hara, Graham Nugent, Kevin Browne, Harry Duggan,
Alan Brett, J Kealy, John Burke,
10th. Eamon Brennan, Stephen Dawson, Mark Trimble, P Lacey,
17th. Norman Williams, Derek Kinahan, Neil Loy, Kevin Browne, Harry Duggan,
Eugene Buckley, Billy FitzPatrick, J Kealy, Joe O’Neill, C Browne
Each ‘Two’ receives €16.09 credit in the Pro Shop.

Wednesday, 14 October. Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles.
1. Anthony Cleere, (5), 38
2. Sean Byrne (14), 38
3. Cathal McDonald (8), 37
Gross:- Harry Dugan (Scr.), 37
Category 4-7:- Michael O’Shaughnessey (6), 35
Category 8-11:- Seamus Rochford (10), 36
Category 12-15:- Tony Butler (12), 36
Category 16-19:- John King (17), 35
Category 20 + :- Noel O’Sullivan (21), 33

CSS.:- 71

Ladies Sector:-
Niamh Kelly (7), 34
CSS:- 75

Two’s Club
6th. Martin Byrne,
10th. Martin Hanrick, Christy Power, Luke Kelly,
15th. John Grace, Tony Butler, Sean Keenan,
17th. Pat Butler, Patrick Morris, Roger Ryan, Steve Rochford, Cathal McDonald.
Each ‘Two’ receives €16.00 credit in the Pro Shop.

Team News
Bitter disappointment for the Mens Junior Cup Team as the Leinster Final, scheduled for last Sunday, 18 October, between Kilkenny & Corrstown, was cancelled by the GUI due to current Covid 19 upsurge. It will now likely take place in Feb /Mar 2021.

Senior Gents.
Thursday, 15 October. 13 Hole Stableford
1. Pat Drennan (16), Pat Gray (18), Jimmy Rhatigan (24), Pat O’Shea (25), 63.
2. Dave O’Mahony (16), Reay Brandon (20), Tom Keating (25), Paddy Hally (28), 62.
3. Tom Gunning(16), John Bracken(18), Brendan McIntyre(23), David Ryan(26), 62(B6).
4. Michael Grant(10)Bob Greany(20),Sean Breathnach(24),Henk van der Puil(27), 61(B6).
5. Frank Bradbury (17), Tom Brett (20), Richie McEvoy (21), Joe Nolan (26), 60(B3).
6. Matt Ruth (18), Michael Nicholson (20), Roger Ryan (25), Terry Harmer (34), 60.
7. John McCarron (16), Jerry O’Dwyer (20), Eddie Geraghty (24), Tom Reade (28) 59 (B6).
84 Players took part.

Dates for your Diary:
Thursday, 22 October:- Ray Cody Memorial Cup.
Thursday, 17 December:-Seniors Society Christmas Party. (Subject to current restrictions).

Pro Shop Corner
Pro Shop
Following the latest Government directive on Covid 19, the Pro Shop will be closing from 17.00hrs tomorrow, Wednesday and will remain closed for the next six weeks.
Jimmy will keep members informed via e-mail, of any changes to the above.

Bonus Ball Draw
Wednesday’s Bonus Ball winner was Jack McNamara.
Jack receives a €230 voucher for the Pro shop.
The next draw will take place on Wednesday, 21st October.
There are still a few numbers available so call in to the Pro shop or phone Jimmy or Eoin on 056 776 1730.

Ladies Club Notes
News
The finals of the 2020 Club Matchplay Competitions were played last Saturday.

Results:-
Tostal Cup (Hcap 0-18)
Phyl Doyle(14) v Ella Dunphy(16)
Winner: Ella Dunphy

Nore Cup (Hcap 19-28)
Carmel O Shea (23) v Mary Browne (28)
Winner:- Carmel O Shea

Nancy Todd Trophy (Hcap 29-36)
Stephanie Downes v Mary Gorman
Winner: Mary Gorman

Plate Trophy (37 +)
Colette Hickey v Anne B Murphy
Winner: Colette Hickey

DATES FOR DIARY REMINDER:
The last 18 Hole and 9 Hole Stableford competitions of 2020 is next weekend – BRS booking for Sunday 25th and Tuesday 27th.

Results
Tuesday, 13 October. 18 Stableford
1. Ann Widger (23), 33pts (B9)
2. Niamh Kelly (7), 33pts (B6)
Gross:- Eileen Rose Power (2), 29pts
3. Mary Corcoran (27), 33pts
4. Eileen Downey (23), 32pts
5. Mary Ruth (32), 31pts (B9)
6. Marian Woods (18), 31pts (B9)

CSS.
Saturday:- 74. Sunday:- 76. Tuesday:- 76.

Nine Hole Stableford
1. Mary Bradshaw (23), 15pts (B6)
2. Patricia O’ Sullivan (16), 15pts

Senior Ladies
Results Thurs 15th October – 40 Ladies Played
1. Jane Duggan, Ann M Murphy, Eileen Byrne, Mary Shields 36 pts
2. Paula Btradbury, Breda Kavanagh, Mary Feighery, Mary O‘ Connell 35 pts (B6)
3. Mary Browne, Kathleen Price, Joan O’Sullivan, Frances Gray 35 pts
4. Joan Spratt, Ann Kelly, Gene O’Brien, Annette Kelly 34 pts

Ladies, please note our next schedule outing is a nine hole competition on Thursday, .
Please check in before 09.00 for a 09.10 Tee-off.

Junior/Juvenile Club
It is hoped to host a Juvenile competition in the midterm break, on Friday, 30 October.
Further details will follow next week.

Fixtures
All Subject to Government Guidelines.
Wednesday, 21 October
08.20-08.56 Members Casual Golf
09.05-15.05 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles
15.14-18.20 Members Casual Golf

Thursday, 22 October
08.20-08.40 Members Casual Golf
09.20-10.40 Senior Ladies
10.50-13.20 Senior Gent’s
13.50-18.40 Members Casual Golf

Friday, 23 October
08.20-18.00 Members Casual Golf

Saturday, 24 October
08.10-08.50 Members Casual Golf
09.30-10.50 Semi Open Four Person Team Event
11.00-14.00 Gent’s Saturday Crosscard
14.30-18.00 Members Casual Golf

Sunday, 25 October
07.30-12.50 Semi Open Four Person Team Event
13.00-13.50 Ladies 18 Hole & Nine Hole Competition
14.00-17.00 Members Casual Golf

Monday, 26 October
07.30-08.20 Members Casual Golf
08.30-13.20 Semi Open Four Person Team Event
13.30-17.00 Members Casual Golf

Tuesday, 27 October
08.20-08.47 Members Casual Golf
08.56-10.44 Ladies Competition
10.53-12.05 Members Casual Golf
12.14-14.47 Ladies Competition
14.56-16.53 Members Casual Golf

Wednesday, 28 October
08.12-17.00 Members Casual Golf