KILKENNY GOLF CLUB NOTES
Tuesday,14 May, 2019

Follows us on Twitter:- Kilkennygolfclub@club_kilkenny

General Notes
Score Reporting.
Members should note that, if they play in an Open Singles Competition, there is no need for them to enter their score on the Away Score Sheet.
Golfnet will automatically update the Club on your behalf.
Members who feature in Fourball, Classics or other Team events must report their score on the Score Sheet if they finish in the top three places.

Junior Scratch Cup
This Sunday, Alan O’Rourke will attempt to retain the Junior Scratch Trophy.
The Kilkenny Block Company sponsored Junior Scratch Cup will be held on Sunday and will be played over 36 holes.
With a handicap limit of 4 – 9, the 36 hole competition will have a shotgun start at 08.45 with the afternoon session commencing at 13.45.
The time sheet is full and a standby list is now in operation.

Open Week
The timesheets for Open Week May 24th to June 3rd are now live for online bookings or through the office.

Club Mixed Foursomes
Closing date for the Club Mixed is next Tuesday, 21 May, with the draw being made on Wednesday evening, 22 May.
If anyone is interested in playing there are a few Ladies looking for a partner.
The cost of entry is €12 per pairing. Please put the entry fee in an envelope and hand it in to the bar. Only paid up pairings will be entered in the draw.

Matchplay timetable
Participants in the various Club Match-play competitions must adhere to the time frame set out for each competition.
It is very disappointing to note that nine matches in the Singles still have to be played.
The date for completion of the first round was last Friday, 10 May.

R&A Nine Hole Qualifier
This coming Saturday and Monday, Kilkenny GC will host the qualifying round of the R&A Nine Hole competition.
The format will be a nine hole Stableford competition for both Ladies and Gent’s.
The respective winners will form a team to go forward to contest the Southern Regional finals in Tipperary Golf Club on Friday 14 June.
The Regional winners will play in Royal Portrush GC, where the GB&I Final takes place ahead of the British Open in July.

Divot Repair Session
Divot repair sessions will re-commence this evening, Tuesday and will continue throughout the season.
Volunteers are requested to support this initiative by turning up on Tuesday evenings at 19.00hrs.

Mens Trolley / Caddy Car Shed
Any trolleys which were left in the old buggy shed and been removed to the old machinery shed at the back of the 18th green.

Team Results
Match:- Provincial Towns v Tulfarris
The Kilkenny Provincial Towns Team had a Resounding 6.5 to 2.5 win over Tulfarris last Sunday.
Managers:- John Byrne/Derek O’Gorman

Match:- Pierce Purcell. Venue:- Abbeyleix.
The qualifiers for The Pierce Purcell were hosted by Abbeyleix GC. last week-end.
With just four teams going forward to the semi-finals, Kilkenny came up short of the cut off mark by two shots.
Panel:- Paddy Smee, Morgan Doyle, Pierce Cullen, Joe O’Neill, Shane Knox,
Jack McNamara, Ollie Cullen, Patrick Walshe, Eugene Buckley, Pat Collins,
John Martin, Mark Trimble, Derek Cleere, Brendan Cleere,
Jerry Rowe, Damien McLoughlin.
Managers:- Brian Cullen/ Seamus Rochford

Course News
Please remember to, Replace divot, Repair pitch marks, Rake Bunkers

Results
Weekend
Sat./Sun./Mon., 11/12/13 May Monthly Medal – CSS. Saturday – 73. Sunday – 72. Monday – 73
1. Paschal Connolly (14), 68
2. Anthony Cleere (4), 70 (B3)
3. Joe Casey (12), 70
Gross:- Harry Duggan (Sce), 70
4. Pat Hickey (12), 70 (B9)
5. Luke Kelly (5), 70 (B9)
6. Liam O’Grady (10), 70

Category 1 (15-19), Willie Horgan (15), 71
Category 2 (20 +), Henk van der Puil (26), 71

Two’s Club
6th. Anthony Cleere, Peter Walsh Jnr, 10th. Neil Loy, Mark Shortall, Thomas Buckley, Leo Hennessey, Jerry Kirby, Sam Dunlop,
15th. Gerry Stewart, Charlie Browne, 17th. Mark Shortall, Ivan Brown, Eamon Brennan,
Each ‘Two’ receives €18.20 credit in the Pro Shop.

Congratulations to Aidan Phelan on his Hole-in-one at the 17th.
His share of the pot is €118.60

Saturday, 11 May. Social Mixed Golf. 12 Hole Waltz
1. Willie Murphy, Breda Comerford, Patricia O’Sullivan 49
2. Ollie Cullen, Imelda Pollock, Catherine King 48
3. Martin Duggan, Ann B. Murphy, Amy Keating 47
Congratulations to Martin Duggan, who achieved three birdies in his first seven holes.

Senior Gents
Thursday, 09 May – 13 Hole Stableford
1. Pat Drennan, Kevin Donohue, Michael O’Sullivan, Brendan Graham, 62.
2. Michael Grant, Billy Burke, Pat O’Shea, Joe O’Driscoll, 60 (B6).
3. Gerry Leahy, Reay Brandon, Eugene Orr, Jack Nolan, 60.
4. Willie ‘B’ Murphy, Jim Meredith, Roger Ryan, Tony Joyce, 59 (B6).
5. Jim Ryan, Phillip O’Neill, Jim Treacy, Joe Nolan, 59.
6. Martin Mullane, Peter Ryan, Oliver Duggan, Tom Keating, 58.
7. Pat Foley, Martin Murphy, Chris Kelly, Liam Barry, 58.
71 Players took part

Round 2 of the ‘Golfer of the Year’ Singles Competition:-
Category 1 Winner – Martin Mullane (19) 28 Pts – Category 2 Winner – Roger Ryan (23) 27 Pts

SENIORS PLEASE NOTE
Next Competition Thursday, 16 May. Play starts at 10:50. Check in is from 09:45 – Draw closes at 11:15.

MAY DIARY
Monday, 27 May – Open Week – Senior Men’s Competition.
Entries via Golf Club BRS System ONLY. This is NOT a Society event.
Thursday, 30 May – No competition due to Open Week

JUNE DIARY
Wednesday, 05 June – Senior’s day moved forward because Kilkenny College Classic is booked for the Thursday
Monday, 10 June – Away outing to New Ross GC
Thursday, 20 June – Club Captain, Mark Grant’s prize to the Seniors and Golfer of the year Round 3

Monday 13th May. Away outing to Faithlegg GC – 18 Hole Stableford
1. Paddy Smee, Jim Meredith, Brendan McIntyre, Dermot Moloney, 77 (B9).
2. Noel Skehan, Donie Butler, Tom Keating, Gerry Bowe, 77.
3. Pat Foley, Michael McCarthy, Pat O’Shea, Joe Nolan, 75 (B9).
4. Michael Hayes, Tom Brett, Jerry O’Dwyer, Liam Barry, 75.
5. Michael Grant, Martin Mullane, Michael Cody, Roger Ryan, 74.
6. Willie Leahy, Reay Brandon, Eddie Geraghty, Tony Joyce, 74.
7. Matt Ruth, John O’Regan, Pat O’Briain, Martin Kelly, 73.
60 Players took part

Well done Tom Gunning who managed an Eagle on 8th

Ladies Club Notes
Team News
Match:- Mid Leinster Senior Cup
Kilkenny have received a bye on Saturday morning and will play the winners of the Tullamore v Arklow match in the afternoon.
Venue:- Courtown GC
Date/Time:- Saturday/Sunday 18/19 May @ 13.30
Team:- Mary Dowling (Scr.), Jan Browne (2), Mary Leahy Browne (4), Sarah Molloy (5), Niamh Kelly (7),
Reserves:- Anne Smee (5), Bridie McGarry (9),
Managers:- Mary Dowling & Mary Norton
Kilkenny have received a bye on Saturday morning and will play the winners of the Tullamore v Arklow match in the afternoon.
Team Results
Match:- Ladies Revive Active v Thurles
With Thurles having home advantage (three matches), it was always going to be a tough task for the Kilkenny Ladies. With Thurles’s winning two home matches it was essential Kilkenny kept a clean sheet at home. The result was confirmed when we lost one of those games. The final match was called in from the 18th where we were one down.
Well done to all concerned for the valiant effort made.
Team:-
Home:- Niamh Kelly & Margaret McCreery
Bridie McGarry & Stella Coughlan,
Away:- Phyl Doyle & Breda Roche,
Margaret Cuddihy & Josephine Leahy,
Mary Norton & Annette Stapleton,
Reserves:- Mary Leahy Browne, Brigid Norwood, Ann Widger,
Catherine King, Patricia O’Sullivan,
Managers:- Mary Hickey & Barbara Teehan

News

Results
Tuesday, 07 May. Ladies PGA Tankard
1. Mary Corcoran (31) 38pts
2. Helen Butler (21) 37 pts (B9)
Gross:- Orla Dunphy (1) 36 pts.
3. Catherine Griffin (21) 37pts (back 9)
4. Eileen Duggan (17) 37pts (back 9)
5. Elizabeth Neary (18) 37pts
6. Stella Coughlan (18) 36pts (B9)

Ladies Nine Hole Stableford
1. Adrienne Walsh (26), 18pts
2. Mary O Connell (40), 17pts

Senior Ladies
Thursday, 09 May. Nine Hole Competition
1. Paula Bradbury, Peggy Murray, Kathleen Price, 37
2. Joan Cashin, May Moynihan, Breda Comerford, Mary Feighery, 33
3. Ann Gunning, Margaret Harmer, Hilda Richardson, 32
4. Nuala Crotty, Greta Nicholson, Marie Curran,
28 members played.

Thursday, 02 May. 13 Hole Competition
1. Mary Prendergast, Kathleen Gaffney, Mary O’Connell, 59
2. Nuala Crotty, Peggy Murray, Margaret Harmer, 49
3. Jane Duggan, Ann Gubbins, Teresa Brandon, Marie Curran, 48
4. Catherine Barrett, Kathleen Price, Margaret McDonnald, 46
5. Bridget Norwood, Mary Browne, Trish Leech, 43

Junior/Juvenile Club
Match:- Boys U15 v Castlecomer
After an extremely hard fought battle with Castlecomer last Sunday, the Kilkenny U15 team succumbed to a developing Castlecomer team.

The boys fought very hard and for a long time it looked like they were going to see the victory out.
Giving away 5 shots to his opponent, Sean Keenan (home) was beaten on 19th, after a very tight affair. He finally lost out having to give a shot on the 19th hole.
Billy Fitz (home) played some solid stuff winning his match convincingly 4/3.
James O’Shea (away) narrowly lost his match on 18. A great performance for James’ first time representing the club.
David Mulrooney (away) took his match to the 20th before his opponent left a lengthy putt dead to seal the win. Again, another great performance for a lad in his first representation for the club.
Shane Glynn (away) picked up a great win, outplaying his opponent on the 18th and finishing with a solid par.
A special thanks to Nicky Glynn who managed the boys in Kilkenny.

Team:-
Home:- Billy FitzPatrick, Sean Keenan,
Away:- David Mulrooney, Shane Glynn, James O’Shea.

Managers:- Michael Keenan (away) & Nicky Glynn (home)

Fixtures
Tuesday, 14 May
07.00-08.12 Members Time ,08.28-09.40 Ladies 18 Hole Australian Spoons ,09.48-10.20 Ladies 18 & Nine Hole Draw
10.28-11.48 Visitors,12.20-13.32 Ladies 18 Hole Australian Spoons ,13.40-14.28 Ladies 18 & Nine Hole Draw
16.20-17.40 Ladies 18 Hole Australian Spoons
Wednesday, 15 May
07.00-08.20 Members Time , 09.32-09.56 Ladies Into Golf , 10.28-10.44 Visitors
13.00-14.20 Members Time , 18.04-19.00 Ladies Into Golf
Thursday, 16 May
07.00-08.20 Members Time , 09.32-10.44 Senior Ladies , 10.52-13.32 Senior Gent’s, 13.40-14.28 Members Time
Friday, 17 May
07.00-08.20 Members Time , 10.20-10.52 Members Time , 11.00-11.56 Visitors , 13.00-14,28 Members Time , 14.44-16.04. Society
Saturday, 18 May
07.00-08.36 Members Time , 08.44-09.16 Ladies & Gent’s R&A Nine Hole Qualifier
09.24-13.00 Society/Visitors, 13.08-13.56 Members Time , 14.04-14.36 Visitors , 14.44-17.32 Ladies & Gent’s R&A Nine Hole Qualifier
Sunday, 19 May
07.32-17.00 Kilkenny Block Company, Junior Scratch Cup
Monday, 20 May
07.00-09.00 Members Time , 10.36-10.52 Visitors, 13.00-14.20 Members Time , 14.28-17.32 Gent’s R&A Nine Hole Qualifier
18.04-18.36 Provincial Towns Cup Practice
Tuesday, 21 May
07.00-08.20 Members Time , 08.28-09.40 Ladies 18 Holes , 09.48-10.20 Ladies 18 & Nine Hole Draw
12.20-13.32 Ladies 18 Holes, 13.40-14.20 Ladies 18 & Nine Hole Draw , 16.04-17.48 Ladies 18 Hole , 18.04-18.52 Jimmy Bruen Practice
Wednesday, 22 May
07.00-08.20 Members Time , 08.28-17.40 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles , 17.48-19.57 Ladies Into Golf