Follows us on Twitter:- Kilkennygolfclub@club_kilkenny
Website:- www.kilkennygolfclub.com
General Notes
TransferMate Global Payments Senior Scratch Cup
The TransferMate Global Payments Senior Scratch Cup takes place this Saturday, 17 August.
There will be a shotgun start at 08.45 and followed by round two at 13.45hrs.
The draw, which is being made this evening (Tues.), will be available on-line, www. kilkennygolfclub.com

Course Maintenance
Members are reminded, once again during the week Monday to Friday that all play prior to 09.00hrs must commence from the first tee.
it is not permissible for members to wander out the course to play as, by doing so, they are interfering with the Grounds staff who are carrying out essential duties.

Loreto PAL Fundraiser
Kilkenny Golf Club will host the Loretta PAL Fundraiser Golf Classic this coming
Friday, 16 August.
There are still some time slots available both morning and afternoon.
If you wish to play but, don’t have a team, please contact Joe O’Shea @ 087 810 0365 or 056 779 0100 and he will help to slot you into a team.
The cost for a team is €200, to include the Golf, Meal, Goodie bag and prizes.
Hole sponsorship is also available at €100 a hole.

Club Matchplay Competitions
With the Club Finals Day set for Saturday, 07 September, it is disappointing to see the number of matches which have not been completed by the scheduled dates.
There is one match, in the Club Fourball, which was listed for completion by 21 July still to be decided. This is very unfair on other competitors who, have adhered to the prescribed timetable and are waiting to play matches.

Midland Travel Club Fundraiser.
Following the success of last year’s Club Fundraiser, the organisers have confirmed the week-end of Sat./Sun./ & Monday, 31 August, 01/02 September as the dates for this years event.
As per last year, the format will be a four person team event and the cost is €120 per team.
Midland Travel have, once again, agreed to sponsor the event, with the first prize a golfing holiday in the Algarve for five days with three rounds of golf included.
There are numerous other golf related breaks available as prizes.
Booking will go live this coming Friday, 16 August at 17.30hrs.

Kilkenny Honda Centre Golfer of Year
There are just three qualifying competitions left in the Kilkenny Honda Centre Golfer of the Year, the McCalmont Cup, this weekend, the Presidents Prize the following weekend and the Club Singles Match play which is nearing completion.
After the Ladies Captains Prize to the Men’s club, Anthony Cleere still holds a significant lead but there is only a couple of points covering a number of players vying for minor honours.
The updated leader board is displayed on the notice board.

South East Junior Alliance.
The South East Junior Alliance is currently open to New Members.
Handicap is from 19 to 28.
Anyone that is interested please contact:- Martina Naughton on 086 233 6339

Presentation of Prizes
There will be a presentation of prizes in the Clubhouse this coming Wednesday,
14 August at 21.00
Prizes for the following competitions will be presented.
Saturday/Monday, 06/08 July:- Smithwicks Cup
Wednesday, 10 July:- Open Singles
Sat./Sun./Mon., 13/14/15 July:- Monthly Medal
Kindly Sponsored by ecoCool Refrigeration & Engineering
Sat./Sun./Mon., 20/21/22 July:- Richard Duggan Memorial Trophy
Kindly Sponsored by Richard Duggan Menswear
Wednesday, 24 July:- Open Singles
Sat./Sun./Mon., 27/28/29 July:- Gent’s Singles Stableford

Course News
The Divot repair session for this evening will take slightly earlier than usual and will now be at 19.00hrs.
Any New Volunteers? – we would love to see you.

Results
Weekend
Saturday/Sunday, 09/10 August. Lady Captain, Eithne Murphy’s Prize to Gent’s. – CSS. Saturday – 71. Sunday – 71.
1. Cathal McDonald (10), 43
2. Stephen Dawson (17), 42
3. Luke Kelly (5), 40 (B9)
Gross:- Eddie Power (2), 34
4. Pat Walshe (12), 40 (B9)
5. Pat Hickey (11), 40
6. Padraig Keegan (9), 39 (B9)

Category 1 (15-19), Stephen McCormack (16), 38
Category 2 (20 +), Henk van der Puil (27), 37

Two’s Club
6th. Anthony Cleere, Mark Brennan, Richard Butler, Aidan Phelan, Graham Nugent, David DeLoughry, Kevin Browne, Alan O’Rourke, Paddy FitzPatrick, John Meagher, 10th. Brian Spratt, David DeLoughry, 15th. Eamon Brennan, Noel Casey, 17th. Thomas Sloyan Jnr., Eugene Buckley,
Each ‘Two’ receives €18.75 credit in the Pro Shop.

Saturday, 03 August. Social Mixed Golf – Champagne Scramble
1. Peter Ryan, Maurice Ryan, Breeda Roche, Ann B Murphy
2. Michael Egan, Dick Cogan, Amy Keating, Stephanie Downes
3. John King, Myles McCabe, Anne Kelly, Hilda Richardson
Next Social Golf Fixture is scheduled for Friday, 06 September at 17.30hrs.

Senior Gents
Wednesday, 07 August. 13Hole Stableford Competition
1. John Martin, Noel O’Sullivan, Paddy Witherow, Paddy Byrne, 66.
2. Michael Daly, Michael McCarthy, Brendan McIntyre, Paul Brady, 64 (B6).
3. Noel Skehan, Kevin Donohue, Shem Lawlor, Oliver Duggan, 64.
4. Gerry Leahy, Willie ‘B’ Murphy, Eddie Geraghty, Denis Carey, 63.
5. John Geoghegan, Bob Greany, Michael Cody, Dick Cogan, 61 (B6).
6. Pat Foley, Matt Ruth, Roger Ryan, Ger Power, 61.
7. Murt Farragher, Michael Nicholson, Peter Dabinett, Joe O’Driscoll, 59.
67 Players took part

SENIORS PLEASE NOTE
Next Competition Thursday, 15 August. – Play starts at 10.50. Check in is from 09.45 – Draw closes at 11.15.
Thursday, 29 August. Scramble.
Also entry sheet for Captain, Joe Ledwidge’s Prize will be available on this date.

SEPTEMBER DIARY WITH IMPORTANT DATE CHANGE
Seniors Captain, Joe Ledwidge’s prize will be held on WEDNESDAY, 11 September instead of Thursday, 12th
Monday, 16 September – Away outing to Thurles – Entry Sheet available on Thursday 5th.
Thursday, 26 September – Rumble

Monday, 12 August. Away Outing to Athy GC
1. Willie Leahy, John Bracken, Joe Ledwidge, Tony Joyce, 95.
2. Michael Hayes, Peter Dabinett, Jim Meredith, Dermot Moloney, 90.
3. Noel Skehan, Bob Greany, Shem Lawlor, Dick Cogan, 89.
4. Billy Burke, Martin Murphy, Michael Cody, Matt Ruth, 85.
5. Dom Murphy, Gabriel Maher, Jim Treacy, Christy Rainey, 84 (B9).
6. Phillip O’Neill, Michael McCarthy, Jimmy Rhatigan , Nicky Lawlor, 84.
7. Liam Cody, Michael Nicholson, Eddie Geraghty, Maurice Ryan, 83
64 Players took part

Ladies Club Notes
News
Home internationals.
Jan Browne made her International debut with the Irish Girls team last week and acquitted herself very well. The Irish girls lost out narrowly to England.

ILGU Midland Championships
Kilkenny hosted the ILGU Senior & Junior Championships last Thursday and Friday.
There was notable success for two Kilkenny ladies.
Eva Duggan won the best overall nett in the Senior section and has reduced her handicap to seven in the process. Breeda Roche won the best nett in the second round.

Senior Championship Up to 12.4 Handicap – 8/8/19 & 9/8/19 54 Holes Rounds

Pos Name Club Name To Par 1 2 3 Total
1 WARD, Niamh Lurgan +7 79 75 72 226
2 HEGARTY, Shannon Ennis +12 73 77 81 231
3 POOTS, Katie Knock +13 78 77 77 232
4 MC DONNELL, Rachel Elm Park +14 80 78 75 233
5 TEMPLE LANG, Leah Elm Park +18 81 76 80 237
6 FENLON, Emma Grange +21 79 82 79 240
7 O’GORMAN, Ellen Milltown +24 83 82 78 243
8 DUGGAN, Eva Kilkenny +24 79 77 87 243
9 MURRAY, Lauren Delgany +25 77 83 84 244
10 O’KEEFFE, Kaelin Tralee +29 84 81 83 248
11 GUE RIN, Hannah Royal Tara +31 79 85 86 250
12 MOLLOY, Sarah Kilkenny +32 82 79 90 251
13 MAXWELL, Charlie Royal Curragh +36 86 83 86 255
14 KELLY, Niamh Kilkenny +38 84 84 89 257
15 O’GRADY, Niamh Black Bush +42 86 84 91 261
16 BRENNAN, Madeleine Carlow +49 90 96 82 268
17 ROCHE, Breeda Kilkenny +50 88 86 95 269
18 KAVANAGH, Mary New Ross +56 88 89 98 275
19 MCGARRY, Bridie Kilkenny +57 93 96 87 276
WD KELLY, Lauren Ballykisteen +26 89 83 0 172
WD RAMA, Xhemi (Jamie) Carton House +26 85 87 0 172
WD MULHOLLAND, Rebecca Kilkenny +29 87 88 0 175
WD BOLGER, Leigh Carlow +35 91 90 0 181

Junior Championship 12.5 to 29.5 8/8/19 – 9/9/19 36 Holes Rounds
Pos Name Club Name To Par 1 2 Total
1 QUINN, Aoife Dun Laoghaire +21 82 85 167
2 SWORDS-COX, Bernie Carlow +29 89 86 175
3 CAULFIELD, Claire Faithlegg +30 86 90 176
4 CORCORAN, Liz Grange +33 86 93 179
5 CROTTY, Evelyn Kilkenny +33 85 94 179
6 DOYLE, Phyl Kilkenny +34 91 89 180
7 CORCORAN, Ciara Grange +34 89 91 180
8 FOXE, Adeline New Ross +34 89 91 180
9 JEFFARES, Elizabeth Athy +35 85 96 181
10 O’CALLAGHAN, Joan Westmanstown +36 94 88 182
11 WOJNAR, Ella Grange +38 85 99 184
12 DWYER, Maria Bunclody +39 91 94 185
13 HEGARTY, Sinead Ennis +40 91 95 186
14 KIERANS, Emily Headfort +41 95 92 187
15 O’MELVENA, ELLIE Royal Portrush +43 94 95 189
16 COUGHLAN, CLAIRE East Cork +44 94 96 190
17 DUNPHY, Marie Enniscorthy +45 89 102 191
18 BEATTY, Mary Castletroy +46 101 91 192
19 KEARNEY, Bernadette Williamstown +47 93 100 193
20 MURPHY, Ber Castletroy +47 91 102 193
21 O’DONNELL, Frances Carrick-on-suir +52 95 103 198
22 HICKEY , STELLA Westmanstown +55 98 103 201
23 MURPHY, Eithne Kilkenny +55 94 107 201
DQ GLYNN, Joanne Tullamore +14 87 87
NS SHARP, Sophie Royal Tara +18 91 91
WD CONWAY.Ann New Ross +18 91 91
WD FURLONG, Margaret-Adm New Ross +18 91 91
WD WALSH, Mary East Cork +19 92 92
RTD DUGGAN, Eileen Kilkenny +23 96 96
WD CARROLL, Niamh Royal Tara +25 98 98
DQ NI CEILLEACHAIR , Sinead Tullamore +25 98 98
WD QUINN, Orla Mullingar +27 100 100
WD O’DONNELL, Caroline Athy +32 105 105
DQ LINEHAN, Trina Castletroy +39 112 112
WO CHEN, Yun Ballyneety +40 113 113

Team News
The Ladies Senior Cup team head to Killarney for the All Ireland Finals on Friday & Saturday, 23/24 August.
The format is singles matchplay, with all five matches playing off scratch and going out in Handicap order.
Kilkenny have been drawn against Killarney in the quarter-final at 10.10 with the semi’s commencing at 14.30.
The draw for the other three quarter finalists are
Lahinch v Laytown Bettystown, Woodenbridge v Roscommon and Royal County Down v Lurgan
Panel:- Mary Dowling, Jan Browne, Mary Leahy Browne, Sarah Molloy,
Anne Smee, Niamh Kelly, Eva Duggan, Bridie McGarry.

Managers:- Mary Dowling & Mary Norton
We would welcome all support for our Ladies Senior Cup Team.

Results
Tuesday, 06 August. 18 Hole ABC Stroke
1st Class A. Yvonne Egan (11), 73 (B9)
1st Class B. Catherine Griffin (21), 72 (B9)
1st Class C. Abbie O’Donoghue (34), 72 (B9)
2nd Amy Keating (21), 72 nett (back 9)
Gross:- Jan Browne (2) 77
3rd Teresa Brandon (34) 72 (B9)

Nine Hole Stableford
1st. Stephanie Downes (45), 15pts (B6)
2nd Breda Kavanagh (29), 15pts (B6)
3rd Mary Shields (47), 15pts

Sunday, 11 August. Captain Mark Grant’s Prize to the Ladies.
Winner Breda Burke (20) 44 pts
2nd Mary O’ Shea (12) 38 pts
Gross:- Jan Browne (2) 34 pts
3rd Joan Cody (16) 37 pts (B9)
4th Ann Greany (19) 37 pts
5th Sarah Molloy (5) 36 pts (B9)
6th Margaret Mc Creery (19) 36 pts (9)
7th Mary Leahy-Browne (4) 36 pts
8th Mary Moynihan (33) 35 pts (B9)
9th Mary Hickey (21) 35 pts (B9)
10th Ursula Deloughry (22) 35 pts (B9)

Nine Hole Competition
1st Pat Walsh (28) 15 pts
2nd Hilda Richardson (34) 14 pts

Two’s Club
15th. Breeda Roche, 17th. Sarah Molloy, Niamh Kelly,
Each ‘Two’ receives €32.00 credit in the Pro Shop.

Senior Ladies
Wednesday, 07 August
1. Bridget Norwood, Greta Nicholson, Margaret Harmer, Breda O’Loughlin, 35
2. Jane Duggan, Peggy Peters, Frances Gray, Marie Curran, 34
3. Edith Ogilvie, Joan O’Sullivan, Celine O’Sullivan, 33
20 Ladies Played

Next competition is on Thursday, 15 August and will be a nine hole event.
Tee off @ 09.30.

Thursday, 08 August. Away Outing to Rathdowney. 14 Hole Competition
1. Bridget Norwood, Mary Browne, Joan O’Sullivan, Mary Feighery, 58
2. Ann Gunning, Josie Bolger, Fionnuala Hennebry, 57
3. Catherine Barrett, Hilda Richardson, Anne B. Murphy, 56
4. Edith Ogilvie, Margaret Harmer, Mary Lawlor, 55
5. Breda Kavanagh, Breda Comerford, Mary Shields, 51
26 Ladies travelled to Rathdowney.

Junior/Juvenile Club
Monday, 29 July. 18 Hole Stableford.
Girls:
Winner:- Lauren Grace (36) 40 Pts

Boys – Full Handicap
1. Sean Keenan (11) 39 Pts
2. Brian Harrington (19) 39 Pts
3. Luke Bateman (18) 38 Pts

Boys – Junior Handicap
1. Tom O’Neill (24) 40 Pts
2. Kevin Moore (24) 39 Pts
3. Cathal Buckley (26) 38 Pts (B5)

Junior/Juvenile Coaching continues on Saturday, 17 August and concludes on Saturday, 24 August.
The first session from 09:45 to 11:00 is for Juniors at Primary School level. Juniors must be SIGNED-IN and ASSEMBLED beside the Clubhouse, READY TO LEAVE ‘ON TIME’ as it takes 10 minutes to walk to the practice area.
The Second Session from 10:50 to 12:00 is for Juniors at Secondary School level. Juniors for this session only must assemble at the PRACTICE AREA Car Park and wait until they are called on to the Practice Area.
Coaching Fee for all is €2.

Junior Open Day
The Boys and Girls Junior Open, 18 Hole, Stableford Competition takes place next Monday, 19 August.
Bookings are done through the BRS system or by phoning the office at 056 7765400.
The entrance fee is €5.
The first tee has been reserved from 08.00-14.00hrs. The age limit is under 18
on 01 January, 2019

August Diary
Friday, 30 August:- BBQ Evening

JD Memorial Boys and Girls Competition
The draw sheets are up on the boys and girls notice boards.
Please arrange your matches and ensure they are played by the appropriate date.

Fixtures
Tuesday, 13 August
07.00-08.20 Members Time , 08.28-09.40 Ladies 18 Holes , 09.48-10.20 Ladies 18 & Nine Hole Draw, 10.28-10.52 Ladies Into Golf
12.20-13.32 Ladies 18 Holes, 13.40-14.20 Ladies 18 & Nine Hole Draw , 16.04-17.24 Ladies 18 Hole , 18.04-19.00 Ladies Into Golf
Wednesday, 14 August
07.00-08.28 Members Time , 11.32-11.56 Guests/Member, 13.00-14.28 Members Time
Thursday, 15 August
07.00-08.28 Members Time , 09.32-10.44 Senior Ladies , 10.52-13.32 Senior Gent’s, 13.40-14.20 Members Time
14.28-15.40 Guest/Member
Friday, 16 August
07.00-08.28 Members Time , 09.00-09.32 Visitors, 10.04-17.16 Loreto Golf Classic
Saturday, 17 August
07.00-16.52 TransferMate Senior Scratch Cup
(Shotgun Start)
Sunday, 18 August
07.32-17.00 Ladies & Gent’s Competition
Gents:- McCalmont Cup
Monday, 19 August
07.00-08.04 Members Time , 08.12-13.56 Junior/Juvenile Open Day , 14.04-15.00 Member Time
15.08-17.16 Gent’s McCalmont Cup, Tuesday, 20 August , 07.00-08.20 Members Time , 08.28-09.40 Ladies 18 Holes
09.48-10.20 Ladies 18 & Nine Hole Draw, 10.28-10.52 Ladies Into Golf, 11.00-11.16 Guest/Member, 12.20-13.32 Ladies 18 Holes
13.40-14.20 Ladies 18 & Nine Hole Draw , 16.04-17.00 Ladies 18 Hole , 18.04-19.00 Ladies Into Golf
Wednesday, 21 August
07.00-08.20 Members Time, 08.28-12.52 St. Vincent de Paul Three Person Team, 13.00-14.12 Members Time
14.20-17.00 St. Vincent de Paul Three Person Team